USA / LATAM +1-877-267-4448 | EMEA / APAC +41 21 961 25 18 |

GET A DEMO
GET A DEMO

MSIGHTS Corporate Website and MSIGHTS Marketing Management Platform

 

This notice describes MSIGHTS Inc’s (“MSIGHTS”) privacy policy (“Notice”). By visiting the MSIGHTS Web Site: www.msights.com (“Web Site”), and online application/platform: MSIGHTS (“Platform”), you are accepting the practices described in this Notice. This Privacy Statement describes how MSIGHTS Inc. collects and uses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.

 

By using and accessing the Web Site you consent that you have read and understand this Notice and you consent to the collection and use of information by us in the manner explained in this Notice. This Notice and the Web Site Terms and Conditions, including without limitation, provisions covering limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and the application of Virginia law govern any dispute over privacy. 

 

By using and accessing the Web Site you agree to indemnify us for any and all third party claims resulting from your breach of this Notice or the Web Site Terms and Conditions. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy at the Web Site, please email a thorough description of the issue to privacy@msights.com, contact us via postal mail at 9935 Rea Road, Suite D-301, Charlotte, NC 28277 (USA) or call (877) 267-4448, option 2. If you do not accept this Notice, do not access and use the Web Site. 

 

Any personal information gathered by MSIGHTS directly on www.msights.com is controlled by MSIGHTS.  Information that is provided to MSIGHTS from our clients is controlled directly by our clients. MSIGHTS can be reached at 

 9935 Rea Road, Suite D-301

Charlotte, NC 28277 (USA) 

 

Ivan Aguilar is the Data Protection Officer and can be contacted at privacy@msights.com.  

 

International Data Transfer

MSIGHTS Inc. participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. MSIGHTS is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List. [https://www.privacyshield.gov/list]

 

MSIGHTS is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  MSIGHTS complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

 

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, MSIGHTS is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, MSIGHTS may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

 

For more information on how to contact the EU Data Protection Authorities, click here.

For more information on how to contact the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissionerclick here or visit https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website [https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint], you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Regardless of where you are located, this site process and stores that information in databases located in the United States.

 

A. Information Collected

Volunteered Information

We will receive and store any information you enter on the Web Site (such as name, email address and phone number) or give us in any other way that personally identifies you to improve your experience at the Web Site, to get a better general understanding of the type of individuals visiting the Web Site, and to enable us to contact you when needed. Typically you will provide information on the Web Site for submitting comments or questions for review by us or requesting a demonstration of our Platform.

Information Received from Clients

MSIGHTS, under the direction of the clients of the MSIGHTS Platform (“Clients”), receives and processes personal information about individuals with whom it has no direct relationship (“Client Data”). If you are a customer of one of our clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our clients that use of our service, please contact the client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our clients.  We act as a data processor on behalf of our Clients, and any Client Information we receive in that capacity we use solely for the benefit of the applicable Client.

Automatic Information

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

MSIGHTS and our partners use cookies or similar tracking technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service. 

To enable us to provide content that users need and desire, we collect aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies and log files via our third party tracking-utility partners. A Cookie is simply a small data file we place on your computer’s hard drive when you first visit the Web Site (“Cookie”). This file contains a unique number that helps us identify you when you return to the Web Site. Cookies are employed by thousands of web sites to enhance users’ web viewing experience. Cookies can neither damage user files nor can they read information from users’ hard drives. 

 

We combine individual usage information provided by such Cookies to further enhance and improve Web Site experience and performance. Allowing us to create a Cookie on your hard drive will not give us or any other site access to the rest of your computer’s hard drive, and only we will be able to read the Cookie that the Web Site creates. 

 

We use analytics and performance cookies to collect information about the number of visitors to our site, the referring site, the pages visited while on our site, the time of day and time spent on our site and other comparable information.  We use this information to help us run our operations more efficiently, to gather non-specific demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our site.  We use Google Analytics who uses their own cookies.  You can learn more about Google Analytics privacy practices at www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

 

We use advertising and targeted cookies that track your browsing habits which allow us to display advertising on third party websites (Hubspot, and Prelytix) .  These cookies use information about your browsing history can be used to serve you a targeted advertisement through our trusted third party partners on a third party website.  We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. 

 

If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here(or if located in the European Union, click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

At this time we do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include "do not track" instructions.

 

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site, and provide statistics about usage and effectiveness of the pages within the MSIGHTS application.

Our third party partners employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information. 

 

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see “Choice and Opt-out.”

 

B. Information Use

To fulfill our contractual obligations as a data processor, we use Client Information solely for the purpose of providing the service for which the applicable Client has engaged MSIGHTS. 

As a data controller operating this website, we also use other information for our legitimate business interests such as to get a better general understanding of the type of individuals visiting the Web Site; to respond to your comments, or questions; to improve your experience at the Web Site; to collect aggregated site-visitation statistics; and to alert you to product enhancements, special offers, updated information, and other new services from us. We also use information to alert you of upcoming service improvements and features.  

Any user questions or comments submitted to us may become available in the public sections of the Web Site, including a section entitled “Frequently Asked Questions,” immediately after such questions or comments are submitted to us. If we publicize any user questions, such questions will not contain facts that identify the user or the specific parties involved. We also reserve the right to use any user comments submitted to us for promotional purposes and by submitting such comments to us you agree that we may do so.

 

With your consent, we also use the personal data described within this notice for electronic marketing and message personalization utilizing the data technologies described above.  Please see your choices about this marketing below.

C. Information Sharing 

We will share your information only in the ways outlined in this privacy policy. We may share your information with trusted service providers who provide operational or other support services or who perform certain functions for our benefit or the benefit of our users such as an email service provider to send emails on our behalf. If you or your employer obtained the right to use this Web Site through an advertising agency or other third party, we may share your information with that third party for use in providing other services to you or your employer as part of the use of the MSIGHTS Platform. In addition, we may release any user information if required to comply with law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process; to enforce or to apply the Web Site Terms and Conditions; or under the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including, without limitation, to protect the rights, properties, or safety of us or our users, or respond to a government request.

In the event MSIGHTS goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email address or prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

 

D. Social Media Features

Our website includes, Social Media Features, such as social media link buttons.  These Social Media Features can set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


E. Third Party Functionality; Third Party Web Sites

(1) Certain MSIGHTS applications employ Google Apps for certain functionality. Your use of Google Apps is governed by the Google Terms of Service at www.google.com/apps/intl/en/terms/user_terms.html, including the privacy policy and other terms and conditions applicable to the services.

F. Links to Third Party Sites

In addition, the Web Site has links to third party web sites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. When you click on one of these third party links, you are entering another web site for which we have no responsibility. This Notice does not cover the information practices or policies of such third party web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such web sites since their privacy policies may be materially different from our Notice.

 

G. Choice and Data Subject Rights

MSIGHTS acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. MSIGHTS has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data is included in Client Information.

 

If you are a customer of one of our Clients that use our service and would no longer like to be contacted by them, please send your request to the Client you interact with directly. Also, queries related to access, or the correction, amendment, or deletion of inaccurate data, should be directed to the Client with whom you interact (the data controller). If the Client requests that MSIGHTS remove the data, we will respond to their request within a reasonable timeframe.

 

You can request from us at any time information about which personal data we directly collect from you and process about you.  You may correct, update, amend, delete/remove or deactivate it or request your data to be ported in a machine readable format by making the change on your account page or by emailing privacy@msights.com or by calling (877) 267-4448, option 2.   We may need to verify your identity before being able to respond to such requests.

 

Depending on which laws apply to your personal information, we may only be able to do some of these actions for you.  If you request an action and we refuse to do it, we will explain your legal rights, the reason for our refusal and any recourse you may have.  Please note that if you request that we delete your personal data, you will no longer be able to use any our service that requires the use of your personal data. If you have provided more than one email address to our service, you may continue to be contacted, unless you request to unsubscribe each email address you have provided.

 

If we use your personal data based on your consent or to perform a contract with you, you may further request from us a copy of the personal data that you have provided. In this case, please contact privacy@msights.com or by calling (877) 267-4448, option 2 and specify the information or processing activities to which your request relates, the format in which you would like this information, and whether the personal data is to be sent to you or another recipient.

 

You can request that we restrict your personal data from any further processing in any of the following events: (i) you state that the personal data we have about you is incorrect, (but only for as long as we are required to check the accuracy of the relevant personal data), (ii) there is no legal basis for us to process your personal data and you demand that we restrict your personal data from further processing, (iii) we no longer require your personal data but you claim that you require us to retain such data in order to claim or exercise legal rights or to defend against third party claims.

 

We will respond to your request without undue delay within 30 days.  We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to verify customer identity prior to granting access or processing changes or corrections.  Please direct any such request to privacy@msights.com or by calling (877) 267-4448, option 2.

 

We give you a choice as to the type and amount of private information we have, as follows:

(a) Volunteered Information: You can always choose not to provide certain information to us. If you choose not to provide personal information, you can still use the Web Site. However, we may be limited in improving your Web Site experience. If you have previously provided certain information to us and you desire to remove such information from our databases, you may contact us at privacy@msights.com or by calling (877) 267-4448, option 2, to remove such information.

(b) Automatic Information: Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block Cookies in the future. The “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will explain how you can prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, how to set the browser to inform you when you receive a new Cookie, or how to reject Cookies altogether.

(c) Communications From the Site: If you no longer wish to receive promotional communications as outlined above you may follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the emails you receive or by contacting us at unsubscribe@msights.com.

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.


H. Retention

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients as well as your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

I. Security

We protect the security of your personal information. We take steps to protect your data from loss, misuse, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized access. We use sophisticated security technologies to secure users’ user name, and password. We encrypt users’ user name, and password using Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. To support this technology, users must have an SSL-capable browser. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available. 

 

While we use such sophisticated security technology to secure users user name and password, we cannot guarantee that any electronic commerce is totally secure. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at legal@msights.com.

 

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your user name, password, and any account information. It is important for you to be responsible and protect your user name, password, and computer against unauthorized users. It is important to log off when you have completed using a computer accessible by others.

 

J. Children

MSIGHTS does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide information on this Site without their permission.

 

K. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Notice at any time without notice by updating this Notice. Any modifications in the way we use personal information will be provided in future updates of this Notice so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose such information. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.

 

 

 

 

 

TRUSTe